Child Care Screen Time Regulations - Texas

You are here

Does the state licensing regulation have a definition for screen time?

No

 

Does the state licensing regulation have a requirement for the provider to review screen time content?

Child Care Centers

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they are age appropriate. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.2207(c)(2).

Child Care Homes

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they are age appropriate. Tex. Admin. Code § 747.2105(b)(2).

School Age and Before or After School Programs

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they are age appropriate. Tex. Admin. Code § 744.2007(b)(1).

 

Does the state licensing regulation have time restrictions on screen time?

Child Care Centers

Activities using TV/video, computer, or video games are prohibited for children under the age of two years. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.2207(a).

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they do not exceed two hours per day. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.2207(c)(3).

Child Care Homes

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they do not exceed two hours per day. Tex. Admin. Code § 747.2105(b)(3).

School Age and Before or After School Programs

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they do not exceed two hours per day. Tex. Admin. Code § 744.2007(b)(2).

 

Does the state licensing regulation limit screen time during sleep or naptime?

No

 

Does the state licensing regulation require a written policy and/ or parent notification of screen time standards?

Child Care Centers

The written activity plan may include screen time activities (T.V., videos, computer, or video games), if you also include alternative activities for children that do not want to participate. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.2205(b).

Child Care Homes

The activity plan may include screen time activities (T.V., videos, computer, or video games), if you also include alternative activities for children that do not want to participate. Tex. Admin. Code § 747.2103(8)(b).

 

Does the state licensing regulation limit screen time during mealtimes?

No

 

Are there any other state licensing regulations relating to screen time?

Child Care Centers

Be free from activities not directly involving the teaching, care, and supervision of children, such as: personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, and video games. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.1203(6)(D).

TV/video, computer, or video games may be used to supplement, but may not be used to replace, the activities for children ages two years and older. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.2207(b).

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they are related to the planned activities. Tex. Admin. Code § 746.2207(c)(1).

Child Care Homes

You and all other caregivers must also: be free from other activities not directly involving the teaching, care, and supervision of children, such as: personal use of electronic devices, such as MP3 players, video games, and cell phones. Cell phones may be briefly used for necessary phone calls, as long as appropriate supervision is maintained. Tex. Admin. Code § 747.1501(c) (6)(c).

TV/video, computer, or video games may be used to supplement, but may not be used to replace, the activities for children. Tex. Admin. Code § 747.2105(a).

If you use TV/video, computer or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they are related to the planned activities. Tex. Admin. Code § 747.2105(b)(1).

School Age and Before or After School Programs

In addition to the responsibilities for employees specified in this division, caregivers counted in the child/caregiver ratio must: Be free from activities not directly involving the teaching, care, and supervision of children, such as personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, and video games. Tex. Admin. Code § 744.1203(6)(D).

TV/video, computer, or video games may be used to supplement, but may not be used to replace, the activities for children. Tex. Admin. Code § 744.2007(a).

 

 

Regulations current through May 2017. For a PDF of the 50-state dataset, click here (this is a large document - you may need to use the zoom function in order to read it). If you would like the spreadsheet version of the dataset, please email Natasha Frost at Natasha.Frost@mitchellhamline.edu.